Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Sitka Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Sitka AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Sitka Alaska Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Sitka AK Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Sitka Crime Index 3133449.84479.3
 
Sitka Violent Crimes 16176.4553.5
Sitka Murders 007
Sitka Rapes 444.133.1
Sitka Robberies 111205.8
Sitka Aggravated Assaults 11121.2336.5
 
Sitka Property Crimes 2973273.43906.1
Sitka Burglaries 24264.5813.2
Sitka Larceny/Thefts 2552810.52601.7
Sitka Motor Vehicle Thefts 18198.4501.5
 
Sitka Arsons 1  111.02N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Sitka crime collection area population of 9,073.
  • Sitka crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Sitka crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Sitka

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Sitka crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Sitka crime level is worse than national average.

 SITKA STATISTICS
 Sitka Population: 8835
 Male Population: 4505
 Female Population: 4330
 Households: 3278
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.61
Sitka Population
Sitka Crime Level:

 MORE AK CRIME STATS
  Anchorage
  Fairbanks
  Juneau
  Wasilla
  Homer
  Tanana
  Dillingham
  Chugiak
  King Salmon
  Angoon
  Thorne Bay
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement